2nd Workshop on Advances in Slicing for Softwarized Infrastructures (S4SI)
IEEE Conference on Network Softwarization


June 28, 2019 – Full Day
Room: tba

9:15 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
Opening
Session Chair: tbc

9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Keynote (tba)
Session Chair: tbc

10:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
Coffee Break

11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

TS1 – Slice Resource Control
Session Chair: tbc

SliceNet Control Plane for 5G Network Slicing in Evolving Future Networks
Luca Baldini, Ericsson, Italy
Qi Wang, University of the West of Scotland, United Kingdom
Jose Maria Alcaraz Calero, University of the West of Scotland, United Kingdom
Maria Barros Weiss, Eurescom GmbH, Germany
Anastasius Gavras, Eurescom GmbH, Germany
Giacomo Bernini, Nextworks, Italy
Pietro Giardina, Nextworks, Italy
Ciriaco Angelo, Ericsson, Italy
Xenofon Vasilakos, Eurecom, France
Chia-Yu Chang, Eurecom, France
Navid Nikaein, Eurecom, France
Salvatore Spadaro, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain
Albert Pagès, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain
Fernando Agraz, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain
George Agapiou, Hellenic Telecommunications Organization, Greece
Thuy Truong, Dell, USA
Konstantinos Koutsopoulos, Creative Systems Engineering, Greece
Josè Cabaça, Alticelabs, Portugal
Ricardo Figueiredo, Redzinc, Ireland

Interworking of softwarized infrastructures for enabling 5G multi-site slice orchestration
Luis M. Contreras, Telefonica, Spain
Lourdes Luque, Telefonica, Spain
Giada Landi, Nextworks, Italy
Giacomo Bernini, Nextworks, Italy
Gino Carrozzo, Nextworks, Italy
Jaime Garcia-Reinoso, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
Marc Mollà Roselló, Ericsson Spain, Spain

Key Performance Indicators for 5G network slicing
Lechosław Tomaszewski, Orange Polska, Poland
Slawomir Kuklinski, Orange Polska & Warsaw University of Technology, Poland

Optimized Service Chain Placement Using Genetic Algorithm
Mohammad Ali Khoshkholghi, Karlstad University, Sweden
Javid Taheri, Karlstad University, Sweden
Deval Bhamare, Karlstad University, Sweden
Andreas J. Kassler, Karlstad University, Sweden

12:30 p.m. – 13:30 p.m.
Lunch Break

13:30 p.m. – 15:30 p.m.
TS2 – Slice Service Orchestration and Prototyping
Session Chair: tbc

A Marketplace-based Approach to Cloud Network Slice Composition Across Multiple Domains
Paulo Ditarso Maciel Jr., Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology of Paraiba, Brazil
Fábio Verdi, Federal University of São Carlos, Brazil
Polychronis Valsamas, University of Macedonia, Greece
Ilias Sakellariou, University of Macedonia, Greece
Lefteris Mamatas, University of Macedonia, Greece
Sophia Petridou, University of Macedonia, Greece
Panagiotis Papadimitriou, University of Macedonia, Greece
David Moura, University of Campinas & INTRIG, Brazil
Asma Islam Swapna, University of Campinas, Brazil
Billy A Pinheiro, Federal University of Para & UFPA, Brazil
Stuart Clayman, University College London (UCL), United Kingdom

A Study of Slice-Aware Service Assurance for Network Function Virtualization
Juhoon Kim, Deutsche Telekom AG, Germany
Min Xie, Telenor Research & Telenor Group, Norway

Reorchestration: a reactive orchestration architecture
Allan Vidal, Ericsson Research, Brazil
Pedro Henrique Gomes, Ericsson Research, USA
Mateus Santos, Ericsson Research,  Brazil

Mininet-NFV: Evolving Mininet with OASIS TOSCA NVF profiles Towards Reproducible NFV Prototyping
José Castillo Lema, Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil
Augusto J. Venancio Neto, Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil
Flavio de Oliveira Silva, Federal university of Uberlândia, Brazil
Sergio Kofuji, Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil

15:30 p.m. – 16:00 p.m.
Coffee Break

16:00 p.m. – 17:00 p.m.
Panel & Closing
Moderator: Christian Esteve Rothenberg, University of Campinas, Brazil